NY H88014 February 6, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H88014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2050 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated January 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Style PS50235 is a men’s upper body garment made of 60 percent acrylic, 37 percent polyester and 3 percent other fibers woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with five buttons, a pointed collar, long sleeves with single button cuffs, two breast pockets with buttoned flaps, two side seam pockets at approximately hip level and a straight hemmed bottom. The shirt body is made up of three panels, two front and one back panel. The garment is sized in “S”, “M” “L” and “XL”. The applicable subheading for style PS50235 will be 6205.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.5 cents/kg plus 26.2 percent ad valorem. Style PS50235 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division