NY H88013 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated January 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style S31037H is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan has long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hemmed bottom, two pouch pockets at the waist and a drawstring hood. The cardigan features the Sergio Valente signature logo at the bottom of the left panel. The applicable subheading for the women’s cardigan will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: other: other women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3 % ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division