NY H87994 February 11, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H87994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Iris Cagner All Nations Forwarding Company One Cross Island Plaza Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a multiple fragrance candle in a glass jar from China. Dear Ms. Cagner: In your letter dated January 29, 2002 on behalf of Jackel Inc. of Middlesex , New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted consists of a multiple fragrance, orange colored wax candle poured into a clear glass jar. The glass jar measures 4 inches in height by 4 inches in diameter. The wax candle consists of 54 percent palm oil, 44 percent paraffin wax and 2 percent orange, lemon and grapefruit fragrance. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the multiple fragrance candle in a glass jar will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division