NY H87990 February 27, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H87990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Inbound Traffic Supervisor Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated January 31, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top. This item is being returned as you requested. Style S312058 is a woman’s top constructed from 94 percent cotton, 4 percent spandex knit fabric. The top has an asymmetrical neckline extending from the top of one shoulder under the arm on the opposite side. The covered shoulder extends to a long sleeve with a slit at the top from the shoulder to the elbow. The other shoulder has a ¼ inch adjustable shoulder strap. The garment extends below the waist, and is finished with a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style S312058 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9% ad valorem. Style S312058 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division