NY H87971 February 1, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H87971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: Amendment to NY Ruling H86459 dated January 7, 2002. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated January 28. 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested an amendment of classification ruling NY H86459 that was issued to you on January 7, 2002 from this office. You have brought to our attention an error in the third paragraph HTS provisions. In the original ruling NY H86459, the third paragraph inadvertently reflected the incorrect HTS subheading as 4202.22.4500. The correct subheading should read 4202.22.1500. All other information in the original letter remains the same. In your letter dated December 18, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as “Hobo Organizer with Bonus Card Case” – PP229288. The item is a ladies shoulder bag measuring approximately 9”(H) x 11”(W) x 3”(D). It is constructed with an outer surface of textile reinforced polyvinyl chloride (PVC) embossed to resemble leather. The bag incorporates double shoulder straps and a magnetic snap tongue closure. The interior features a textile lined center compartment with a full zipper closure, two pull tabs and a side wall zippered pocket. An open compartment with a center snap closure is featured on either side, one of which incorporates a front open pocket and a rear zip-around pocket with two pull tabs and an interior featuring six credit card/ID slots and two flat wall pockets. The handbag will be imported packaged ready for retail sale with a matching card case/coin purse of the same material. For classification purposes the handbag with matching card case/coin purse are considered to be a set and will be classified accordingly. The handbag will impart the essential character of the set. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for PP229288 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division