NY H87950 February 13, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H87950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040 Ms. Kathryn Smith NIKE WHQ One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pullover shirts from Thailand Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated January 27, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted four samples of men’s woven and knit athletic pullover shirts, which will be returned, as you have requested. Style 182265 is made of 100 percent polyester woven and knit mesh fabric. The woven fabric comprises over 60 percent of the garment’s body. The pull over style garment, an athletic fit jersey, features raglan short sleeves, a crew neck, mesh insert panels at the front, upper sleeves and lower back and a curved, hemmed bottom. Style 182214 is made of an 86 percent polyester, 14 percent spandex woven taffeta and a 100 percent polyester mesh knit fabric. The woven fabric comprises over 60 percent of the garment’s body. The pull over style garment, an athletic fit jersey, features short raglan sleeves, a collar, mesh knit panels at the front and lower back and a curved hemmed bottom. Style 182215 is made of an 86 percent polyester, 14 percent spandex woven taffeta and a 100 percent polyester mesh knit fabric. The woven fabric comprises over 60 percent of the garment’s body. The pull over style garment, an athletic fit jersey, features short raglan sleeves, a collar, mesh knit panels at the front and lower back and a curved hemmed bottom. Style 182216 is made of 100 percent polyester woven and knit mesh fabric. The woven fabric comprises over 60 percent of the garment’s body. The pull over style garment, an athletic fit jersey, features raglan short sleeves, a self-fabric collar, mesh knit panels at the front, upper sleeves and lower back and a curved, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 182265, 182214, 182215 and 182216 will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 182265, 182214, 182215 and 182216 fall within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division