PD H87948 February 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H87948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3020 Mr. Rico Law BEPC Limited 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s divided skirt from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which will be imported as style 20-221702T2, 30-331702D2, or 31-331702C2 depending on the size range, is a girl’s divided skirt constructed from 63% polyester, 33% rayon, 4% spandex woven fabric. The divided skirt is pleated and features a partial opening in front with two button closures on the waistband, an elasticized back waistband, a panel of fabric which covers the leg separation in the front, and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T to 4T, 4 to 6X, and 7 to 16. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.53.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ . . . skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 366-5637 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport