NY H87933 February 8, 2002 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H87933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9701.10.0000 Ms. Nhat Tran 4444 Sharon Lane Indianapolis, IN 46226 RE: The tariff classification of paintings from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Tran: In your letter dated January 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for paintings created by you. The paintings will be original compositions done entirely by hand, using lacquer and other natural materials on wooden panels. Some will be painted on flat wooden panels and others on wooden geometric shapes. They are intended for exhibition at the John Michael Kohler Art Center in Sheboygan, Wisconsin from November 24, 2002 until February 16, 2003. The applicable subheading for the paintings will be 9701.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paintings, drawings and pastels, executed entirely by hand. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division