NY H87928 January 31, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005; 6109.10.0012 Ms. Traci Wilson Fruit of the Loom, Inc. One Fruit of the Loom Drive P.O. Box 90015 Bowling Green, KY 42102-9015 RE: The tariff classification of T-shirts from Honduras. Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated January 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 3930R is an adult T-shirt constructed from finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment is made to men’s specifications and has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The fiber content will vary by color. The garments will be 100 percent cotton in white and in dyed colors; 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in athletic heather grey; and 98 percent cotton, 2 percent polyester in ash grey. Style 3930R will be imported in sizes S, M, L, XL, 2XL, 3XL and 4XL. The applicable subheading for Style 3930R in white will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, all white, short, hemmed sleeves, crew or round neckline, without pockets trim or embroidery. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 3930R in dyed colors, athletic heather grey, and ash grey will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Style 3930R in white falls within textile category designation 352. Style 3930R in dyed colors, athletic heather grey, and ash grey falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division