NY H87923 March 5, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H87923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Paul Vroman Danzas AEI, Inc. 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a portable organizer from Canada. Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated January 13, 2002, on behalf of Ketron Moulded Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a portable organizer. The sample submitted is identified as the “Kwick-Stor Storage Container”. The item is a portable organizer manufactured of molded plastics. The organizer consists of stackable fitted trays within a molded plastic carrier. The carrier has a top handle. The applicable subheading for the carrier will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division