NY H87920 February 19, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 H87920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000 Mr. Arthur G. Briggs Dominion Customs Consultants Inc. 1220 Sheppard Avenue East, Suite 400 Willowdale, Ontario M2K 2S5 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a “7 in 1 Telescoping Multi-Driver” from China. Dear Mr. Briggs: In your letter dated January 21, 2002, on behalf of your client Maxtech Consumer Products Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your item as a “7 in 1 Telescoping Multi-Driver”. It consists of a handle, a telescoping magnetic shaft/chuck, a bit holder, and three double-ended screwdriver bits. The basic handle is made of plastic and the other components are made of steel. The applicable subheading for the “7 in 1 Telescoping Multi-Driver” will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. Consideration has been given to classify your product under subheading 8466.10.8075, HTS as you have suggested. However, it has been deemed inappropriate. The “screwdriving aspect” of the Multi-Driver imparts the essential character of your product. That being the screwdriver bits and its handle. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division