NY H87902 February 1, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H87902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Troy Meyers C/o Limited Logistics Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Mr. Meyers: In your letter dated January 16th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Bath and Body Works, Inc. The sample submitted is identified as style number 48403. It is a toiletry bag made up of open weave fabric which is wholly covered with plastics and a sheeting of fabric backed plastics. . The bag is cylindrical in shape and measures 6 ½” wide by 8” high. The bottom and upper sides are constructed of the open weave coated fabric and the lower sides are of the fabric backed plastic sheeting. The top of the bag is open and two steel rings attach a rounded steel rod handle. The bag is designed to be a carrying bag for toiletries and for use in a shower. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shower caddy bucket will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toiletry bags with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division