NY H87901 January 29, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H87901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Ms. Myra K. Reynolds John S. James Co. P.O. Box 2166 Savannah, GA 31402 RE: The tariff classification of iron castings from Brazil, India and China. Dear Ms. Reynolds: In your letter dated January 23, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise consists of various castings used as parts of porcelain insulator assemblies. The castings are of ductile or malleable iron and have been hot-dipped galvanized. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8586, HTS, which are products of Brazil, or India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division