NY H87889 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H87889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-styled jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated January 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1243910 is a woman’s cardigan-styled jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, scooped neckline, two pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by three button and loop closures. The garment has contrasting colored trim around the neck opening, sleeves edges, pockets and front opening. The bottom of the garment has a 2-¼ inch wide embroidered trim. The applicable subheading for style 1243910 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 1243910 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division