NY H87866 February 8, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H87866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were provided for review. Style 199202D is an insulated glove with the upper palmside forefinger constructed of a knitted spandex fabric, the balance of the palmside is constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The backside is made of a bright orange man-made fabric. The glove has leather palmside reinforcements at the center of the palm which extends to the thumb and on the fingertips of the two middle fingers and the pinky. Additional features include a fleece lining, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a ribbed knit cuff. Noting the features, we believe the glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 199201D is a mitten with a sewn-in four fingered glove liner. The palmside of the mitten is constructed of a woven polyester fabric, the balance of the mitten is made of a bright orange man-made fabric. The mitten has slits across the upper palm and palmside thumb which allow the wearer to expose their glove-covered fingers. The glove liner has a slit in the index finger. Additional features include a palm patch made of vinyl-coated material, a fleece lining, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, backside inner foam padding and a ribbed knit cuff. Noting the features, we believe the mitten shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for styles 199202D and 199201D will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division