NY H87830 March 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation. 3100 Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s bonded knit jacket from Thailand. Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated February 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style F3533 is a men’s jacket constructed from a bonded fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent polyester, brushed sueded knit fabric and an inner layer of a 100 percent acrylic, faux sherling knit pile fabric. Style 3533 features a full front opening with four button closures; a faux sherling spread collar; long, hemmed sleeves with a tab and a snap closure at the wrist; patch pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 3533 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style 3533 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division