NY H87827 March 15, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H87827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Ms. Barbara Nichols Spyder Active Sports, Inc. 3600 Pearl St. Boulder, Colorado 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s reversible jacket from Thailand Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 2131 “Platinum Reversible Insulator”, is a woman’s hip-length reversible jacket used for winter sports, primarily ski or snowboarding. One shell of the jacket is constructed of a cellular polyurethane plastic material coating a knit polyester fabric. The fabric is present merely for reinforcing purposes. The cellular polyurethane plastic material is quilted in a square pattern to a nonwoven batting insulation. The other shell is constructed of a woven 100% acrylic sculpted fake fur fabric. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist, has a stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves and a full front opening secured by a reversible zipper pull closure. Both shells have two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist. The sample is being returned to you. In accordance with General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration in determining their classification. In this case neither the cellular polyurethane plastic shell nor the woven acrylic fake fur fabric shell provides the essential character. Therefore, classification will be as woven acrylic fake fur fabric based on the above. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. With your letter you submitted a test report from an independent laboratory certifying that the garment passed the water resistance test. We have not confirmed those results in our own laboratory; however, the Customs officer handling the transaction may choose to do so at the time of importation. We note that this jacket is marked with the country of origin by means of a fabric label sewn inside one of the pockets. The Customs Service has ruled that country of origin marking on reversible outerwear garments by means of a sewn-in label in one of the pockets and an additional hangtag affixed through the neck with a plastic anchor meets the marking requirements provided the label and hangtag are legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked in accordance with Section 304 TA (19 U.S.C. 1304) and 19 CFR Part 134. Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission, for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings. Information on these labeling requirements may be obtained at the FTC website at WWW.FTC.GOV. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division