NY H87817 March 8, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H87817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of wall hangings from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated February 16, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as Item # 37010002H, are stuffed wall hangings. The outer shells of the wall hanging are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. They are stuffed with a polyester filler. The fabric is printed with an American flag design. Affixed to the top portion of the apple, star and heart shaped hangings is a metal wire. The wire is used to attach the item to a wall. The applicable subheading for the wall hangings will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The wall hangings fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division