NY H87805 March 12, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H87805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.5000 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 2-619-95 is a lined and insulated women’s glove constructed of pigskin leather. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist at the palmside, fourchettes, and a backside vented cuff. The applicable subheading for style 2-619-95 will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division