NY H87799 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H87799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Mr. Walter Taulelei New Zealand Trade Development Board New Zealand Consulate General 12400 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1120 Los Angeles, CA 90025 RE: The tariff classification of a carry case from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Taulelei: In your letter dated February 15, 2002, on behalf of Nutshell Corporation Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carry case. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a small handheld leather carrying case specially shaped and fitted for a personal digital assistant (PDA) device. It measures approximately 3 ½”(W) x 5 ½”(H). The top of the case is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the carry case will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, other, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division