NY H87795 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 H87795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Gayle E. Meagher Charles M. Schayer & Co. P.O. Box 17769 Denver, CO 80217 RE: The tariff classification of plastic beads and a ribbon from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Meagher: In your letter dated February 11, 2002, on behalf of Current, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of round plastic yellow colored and aqua colored beads and a strip of pink colored sheer woven ribbon measuring 1” in width by 12’ in length, packaged together in a plastic bag. The ultimate use for the beads and the ribbon will be as a beaded decoration to put on gift boxes. Classification is based upon the General Rules of Interpretation. The plastic beads and ribbon comprise a set for classification purposes. GRI 3(b) states in part that “goods made up of different components which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” This office finds the essential character of the set to be imparted by the plastic beads. The applicable subheading for the beads and ribbon will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division