NY H87793 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H87793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Joanne Wright 880 Mandalay Ave. (Apt. N410) Clearwater Beach, Florida 33767 RE: Classification of a molded wax candle from South Africa. Dear Ms. Wright: In your letter of February 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample consists of a painted wax candle molded in the shape of an elephant’s head measuring approx. 9 in. high by 7 in. wide. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the molded wax candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. We are returning your request for a ruling on the bag and the tablecloths for additional information. Please provide the fiber content for both fabrics in the bag and for each tablecloth along with a sample of each. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you resubmit, please include all of the materials returned to you and mail to U.S. Customs (CIE), 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119. For any questions about the bag, contact NIS Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041 or about the tablecloths, contact NIS John Hansen at 646-733-3043. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division