NY H87791 February 22, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H87791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 E. 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of hunting belt bags from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 14, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. (the “Company”), you requested a tariff classification ruling for hunting belt bags. You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as styles 853203, 853201 and 853202. The items are travel bags designed to be worn around the waist to contain personal effect and accessories while hunting. The exterior of each bag is composed of a camouflage textile fabric consisting of 55% cotton and 45% polyester. Their size ranges from approximately 8”(W) x 4 ½”(H) to 10”(W) x 7”(H). The top of each bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. You have stated that each of the above style bags will be imported with different style numbers and that the only distinguishing difference will be the camouflage pattern of the fabric. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the hunting belt bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division