NY H87789 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H87789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Jeffrey A. Renaut A & A Ltd. 98 Front Street P.O. Box 7746 New Bedford, MA 02742-7746 RE: The tariff classification of plastic insert pages for notebooks from Korea and China. Dear Mr. Renaut: In your letter dated February 12, 2002, on behalf of U.S. Ringbinder LLP, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The plastic pages measure approximately 11 inches by 11 inches, and are designed to be inserted into a 3-ring binder. One side of the page has four pockets designed to hold compact discs. The opposite side of the page has one large pocket that can hold and protect paper. The applicable subheading for the plastic insert pages will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division