NY H87787 March 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H87787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Jennifer Archer James G. Wiley Co. P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajama bottoms from Cambodia, China, Korea, Malaysia and Thailand. Dear Ms. Archer: In your letter dated February 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pacific Teaze Inc. Both of the submitted samples are women’s pajama bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. Style 21536AF features an elasticized drawstring waist, a one-button fly front that fastens right over left and long hemmed legs. Style 21540AF features an elasticized drawstring waist, a non-functional fly front and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Korea, Malaysia and Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Cambodia are currently subject to the requirement of a visa but not to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division