NY H87780 March 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Wheijen Lee Clear Freight, Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated February 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of BCTC Corporation. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style F2602 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric that measures 27 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style F2602 features a rib knit spread collar; a full front, zippered opening; a buttoned inset pocket on the left chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style F2602 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 32.4 percent ad valorem. Style F2602 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division