NY H87771 March 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H87771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s reversible jacket from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated February 14, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, QVC item number A60338, is a woman’s mid-thigh length reversible jacket. One shell of the jacket is constructed of a woven solid color 100% cotton sateen fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The other shell is constructed of a flower print design woven 100% cotton fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that there is no water resistant coating application on either shell. The jacket has a pointed fold-down collar composed of the quilted cotton sateen fabric, a full front opening that is secured on each shell by five decorative right-over-left metal snap closures, long sleeves with folded-over cuffs that expose the opposite shell fabric, two side seam vents and a straight cut bottom hem. The jacket is trimmed with a capping fabric surrounding its edges. The quilted side of the garment features two front patch pockets below the waist and decorative stitching on the lower portion of each sleeve and on the lower portion of the front and rear panels at the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. We note that this garment is not marked with the country of origin. The Customs Service has ruled that country of origin marking on reversible outerwear garments by means of a sewn-in label in one of the pockets and an additional hangtag affixed through the neck with a plastic anchor meets the marking requirements provided the label and hangtag are legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked in accordance with Section 304 TA (19 U.S.C. 1304) and 19 CFR Part 134. Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission, for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings. Information on these labeling requirements may be obtained at the FTC website at WWW.FTC.GOV. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division