NY H87766 February 27, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 H87766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.69.0095 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of personal mini refrigerator/cooler from China Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated February 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The personal mini refrigerator/cooler (Item 179550) can keep food, drink or snacks cold by means of thermoelectric power. The unit contains a thermoelectric module and a fan. The coolant free, hard plastic unit has the capacity to hold a six pack of 12 oz. cans or a lunch bag and drink. The portable unit features a built in carrying handle on top and an inside removable storage shelf to organize snacks. It comes equipped with both an A/C adapter for home/office use and a cigarette lighter adapter for use in a car. The single external door unit measures approximately 10 ½” H x 9 ½” L x 7” W. Sample is being returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the personal mini refrigerator/cooler (Item 179550) will be 8418.69.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Refrigerators, freezers and other refrigerating or freezing equipment, electric or other; heat pumps, other than the air conditioning machines of heading 8415; parts thereof: Other refrigerating or freezing equipment; heat pumps: Other… Other refrigerating or freezing equipment: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division