NY H87760 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a Plastic Fanny Pack w/Accessories, Plastic Toy Picnic Set, Plastic Toy Play Food Set, and a Plastic Anna Bella Back Pack Toy Set from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 12, 2002, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Item #1868, Plastic Fanny Pack w/Accessories, is a portable beauty set designed for young girls, ages 3 and up. The zippered clear plastic fanny pack with adjustable strap measures approximately 3” in height x 2-1/2” in width x 5-1/2” in length, and contains twelve plastic toys (comb, curlers, lipstick, perfume, powder and jewelry). All components are put up together to encourage adult role play activity. Item #1235, Plastic Toy Picnic Set, consists of a yellow plastic basket with handle that measures approximately 3” in height x 4” in width x 5” in length. The basket contains assorted toy “snacks” (empty cardboard boxes of crackers, candy, cookies, juice, a piece of bread and a slice of peach) sized for the use of children aged three years and older. All components are put up together to encourage adult role play activity. Item #2189, Plastic Toy Play Food Set, consists of a red plastic basket with handles that measures approximately 5-1/4” in height x 2-1/8” in width x 5-1/4” in length. The basket contains several empty cardboard toy boxes of soup, cake, cookies and milk and a carrot, potato, and lemon sized for the use of children aged three years and older. All components are put up together to encourage adult role play activity. Item #88333, Plastic Anna Bella Back Pack Toy Set, is a portable beauty set designed for young girls, ages 3 and up. The zippered clear plastic pack with adjustable strap measures approximately 6” in height x 2” in length x 5-1/4” in length, and contains assorted plastic toys (blow dryer, brush, comb, hair clips, lipstick and jewelry). All components are put up together to encourage adult role play activity. Your samples are being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Item #1868, Plastic Fanny Pack w/Accessories, Item #1235, Plastic Toy Picnic Set, Item #2189, Plastic Toy Play Food Set, and Item #88333, Plastic Anna Bella Back Pack Toy Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division