NY H87752 February 25, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR: NC: TA: 359 H87752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Makalou: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) H87924 that was issued to you on February 11, 2002. In your letter dated February 14, 2002 you requested that style number 27-73231 be changed to 27-73231/68-73308. Please see the changes below. In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 27-73231/68-73308 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 53% acrylic, 35% wool, 12% nylon 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a notch lapel collar, a full front opening with a ribbed knit fabric belt and extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The collar, placket and belt are finished with knit stitching. The applicable subheading for the woman’s sweater will be 6110.30.1520 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division