NY H87742 March 7, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H87742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Dana L. Trout Trans-Trade, Inc. P.O. Box 612369 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of decorative agglomerated stone jar toppers from China Dear Ms. Trout: In your letter received on February 13, 2002, on behalf of your client, Home Interiors & Gifts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted articles are described as “Candle Jar Accents”. Style #12087 - Adoring Doves and Style #11256 - Apple Basket, are decorative, three-dimensional hand-painted agglomerated stone toppers/lids designed to fit various-shaped wax-filled glass jars. You indicated in your letter that the toppers and wax-filled glass jars will be imported separately. You indicated in your letter that each jar topper is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone jar toppers will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division