NY H87740 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H87740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Gordon Van Sise Kamino International Transport, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park Bldg. B4A 145th Avenue at Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass bottle from China Dear Mr. Van Sise: In your letter dated February 8, 2002, on behalf of your client, The Horizon Fabrics Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as – “Design DD”, is a decorative, square-shaped, purple glass bottle with a cork stopper. The item measures approximately five and one-half inches in height, two inches at the base and one-half inch in diameter at the opening. Each side of the bottle is decorated with three acrylic gems and 16-gauge, silver-colored, spiral-shaped wire. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of the item is $0.396. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bottle will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division