NY H87733 February 20, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H87733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Ms. Elisa Giuliani Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, NY 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree shaped cookie jar from China. Dear Ms. Giuliani: In your letter dated February 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number LV#011189. It is a cookie jar that resembles a Christmas tree decorated with ornaments, gifts and a star. The cookie jar measures 11-1/2 inches high by 8 inches in diameter at the base. It is made of porcelain The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree shaped cookie jar, item number LV#011189, will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division