NY H87718 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Rob Serrano Barthco International, Inc. 3801-D Beam Road Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Serrano: In your letter dated February 12, 2002, on behalf of your client, Norm Thompson Outfitters, Hillsboro, Oregon, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 25108 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a shawl collar, a full front opening with a ribbed knit fabric belt, and long sleeves. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. The applicable subheading for the woman’s sweater will be 6110.20.2020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3 % ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division