NY H87717 February 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 12, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style number K53A25798N, a woman’s 100% boiled wool tailored suit-type jacket that has more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, a left chest pocket, and princess seams. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom are finished with knit stitching. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.5 cents/kg + 16.8% ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division