NY G85896 March 5, 2001 CLA-2-:RR:NC:N3:359 G85896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080; 6104.31.000; 4203.10.4095 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of three women's garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated January 29, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. on tariff classification. Your samples are being returned. You submitted three samples of women’s 100% wool garments. Style number 121620018 is a woman’s cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mandarin collar; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front slant inset pockets at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Style 121860768 is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket with leather trim around the neckline, on the sleeve openings, on the pockets, and in the placket area. The suit-type jacket has more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a round neckline; long sleeves; a full front opening with 6 snap closures; 2 front slant inset pockets with zipper closures at the waist; princess seams; and a hemmed bottom. Style 121870758 is a woman’s vest that is constructed from 100% wool knit fabric (the collar and the back panel), and leather fabric (the front panels). The vest features a mandarin collar; oversized armholes; and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The knit back panel has a hemmed bottom. The essential character of the vest is imparted by the two front leather panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty will be 58.8 cents/kg + 17.2 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for the vest will be 4203.10.4095, which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories; of leather or of composition leather: other: women’s, girls’ and infants’. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. The suit-type jacket falls in category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The vest is not subject to quota requirements and does not need a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division