NY H87688 March 8, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H87688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6030 Mr. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a neck roll cover from India. Dear Mr. Wallertz: In your letter dated February 6, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style/item S02-40-270, is a neck roll cover. The cylindrical shaped cover has a zipper closure on the back. The center portion of the cylinder is made from a silk woven fabric backed with a cotton woven fabric. The silk fabric features a floral pattern with metallic thread, embroidery and beads. The ends of the cover are made from a rayon woven fabric. The sample is made from three different fabrics. It is our opinion that the “silk fabric” gives this neck roll cover its essential character. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the neck roll cover will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other…other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within a classification that is not assigned a textile category designation and is therefore not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division