NY H87683 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H87683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 52002 is a lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside and backside constructed of pigskin leather. The fourchettes, sidewalls and folded cuff are made of a ribbed knit acrylic fabric. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist at the palmside. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palmside material. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 52001. The applicable subheading for styles 52002 and 52001 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division