NY H87678 March 5, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H87678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated February 5, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F02-63-109 is a woman’s long jacket-like garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two front pockets with flaps, a back vent and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to just above the ankle. The applicable subheading for style F02-63-109 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent as valorem. Style F02-63-109 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division