NY H87660 February 20, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Michelle Hall Customs Manager Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hall: In your letter dated February 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 3233P, is a woman’s sweater that extends from the shoulder to below the mid-thigh. The garment is constructed from 90% acrylic, 5% polyester, 5% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a pointed collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a 6 button closure, 2 belt loops, a tie belt at the waist, and 2 patch pockets below the waist. The collar, cuffs, placket, pockets, belt, and the bottom of the garment are finished with 2x2 rib knit fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division