NY H87653 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit vest from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 6, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of NAC Enterprises, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style KS 1736 is a woman’s vest constructed from two different fabrics. The two front panels of the vest are made of 100% acrylic knit pile fabric. The back is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the front panels measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a round neckline, a woven lining on the two front panels and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The essential character is given by the pile knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the woman’s vest will be 6110.30.3035 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division