NY H87648 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H87648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6114.20.0010 Ms. Linda Moyer Customs Manager Associated Merchandising Corp. 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Turkey. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated February 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments. The items are being returned as you requested.. Style 7BHV/95 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 95 percent cotton, 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment has one-inch shoulder straps; a modified U-shaped neckline in front and back; and a hemmed bottom. The front of the pullover is constructed from five separate vertical panels that serve to shape the garment. The center two vertical panels have an outer layer of knit openwork fabric. Style 7BHV/93 is a woman’s top constructed from 95 percent polyester, 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The top has ¾ inch shoulder straps; a v-shaped neckline in front; and a back that is cut straight across, from side seam to side seam. The front panel is shaped with four vertical rows of princess seams. The neckline, upper back edge, and bottom are all trimmed with knit openwork fabric. The shoulder straps are made from this same knit openwork fabric. The applicable subheading for style 7BHV/95 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 7BHV/93 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 7BHV/95 and 7BHV/93 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division