NY H87639 March 4, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H87639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Virginia Sun The J. Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong, China and Macau Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated February 6, 2002, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., a J. Jill Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 23-4051, “Denim Jacket with Sweater Knit Back”, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton denim fabric with a knit 2x4 ribbed 100% cotton fabric insert on the lower portion of the rear panel that extends from below the yoke area to above the waistband. In your letter you indicate that the denim fabric portion of the garment weighs 12 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by six right-over-left metal button closures. The garment features two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one-button closure, two front slash pockets at the waist, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs and a banded bottom hem that has two self-fabric tabs with a one-button closure on the rear portion of the waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The jacket may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division