NY H87633 March 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Lucia Buckman Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh-Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Buckman: In your letter dated February 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 72153 is a men’s garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 26 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 72153 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a relaxed, loose fitting, rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 72153 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style 72153 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division