NY H87625 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Josh Lai 1227 North Hayworth Avenue #10 West Hollywood, CA 90046 RE: The tariff classification of a waist bag from China. Dear Mr. Lai: In your letter dated January 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a waist bag used by nurses to carry gauzes, scissors, syringes, tapes, etc. It is made of woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create the bag. The interior of the bag, the exterior sides and the front feature opened pockets. It is held closed with a textile flip top that has a hook-and-loop fastener. The flip top is sewn onto the back of the bag creating a loop which contains an adjustable web fabric belt with plastic buckles. Attached onto the belt are a small pen pouch and a fabric strap The applicable subheading for the waist bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division