NY H87594 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H87594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.4700 Mr. Michael R. Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Stavudine (CAS-3056-17-5), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated January 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Stavudine, is a synthetic analogue of Thymidine (CAS-50-89-5), one of the four major nucleosides found in DNA. It is indicated for use in the treatment of HIV infection. The applicable subheading for Stavudine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Drugs. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division