NY H87588 January 30, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H87588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Ben Choi Dongkuk International, Inc. 19750 Magellan Drive Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of a steel pallet from South Korea. Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is a steel pallet used to convey concrete blocks throughout the production process on conveyor belt systems, from the mold stamping to the kilns. The pallets are made of steel plate that has been sheared to size, with rounded corners and smoothed edges. The pallets are straightened and flattened to tolerance. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division