NY H87581 February 13, 2002 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 H87581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Ms. Carole Wallace Luminent 20550 Nordhoff St. Chatsworth, CA 91311 RE: The tariff classification of optical isolators from Taiwan Dear Ms. Wallace: In your letter dated January 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The optical isolators, series M-FD, are polarization dependent mini free space optical isolators. They operate in the 1301 and 1550 nanometer wavelength range. The optical isolators are made of a lens made of polycor that is sealed in a metal can; they are used in CATV and telecommunications applications. The optical isolators are enclosed in a housing along with a laser which is then manufactured into a transceiver. When the laser is activated by a controlled electrical circuit, the optical isolator aids in directing the emitted light from the laser in a specific direction. The applicable subheading for the optical isolator will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical devices, appliances and instruments, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division