NY H87554 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H87554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a MIDI/CD Player from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated January 17, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the MIDI/CD Player is an electronic accessory for use with acoustic pianos. It enables the pianos to reproduce acoustic piano sounds based upon the programmed instructions generated by the player’s CD. The applicable subheading for the MIDI/CD Player will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division