NY H87548 February 13, 2002 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 H87548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.80.1000 Mr. Pete Mento, Principal Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of Dew Point and Temperature Transmitters from Mexico Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter dated January 22, 2002, for Dew Point and Temperature Transmitters, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted of either the Honeywell 4112 or 4114. Per your written documentation, their purpose is a water vapor/moisture measurement. Temperature measurement is important only as a means to that end in the relative humidity is directly to the temperature/dew point. See Explanatory Note D-2 to Harmonized System Heading 9025. The graphs indicate that both would measure the moisture content to an accuracy of about one percent for typical conditions of temperature and humidity. Both emit an electricity directly proportional to the humidity level of the test area. The applicable subheading for both will be 9025.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, electrical hygrometers. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. The sample is being returned to you in a separate mailing. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division